Saturday, November 29, 2008

QuaD CannoN

i dunno what happened yesterday... t'was legs and lower back day.. i work my legs twice a week.. usually, the first is i do the whole nine yards.. quads, hamstrings, glutes and calves.. while the next legs day is like yesterday's.. just the quads and then i throw in some lower back exercises..

started with the front squat.. 1 set.. 2 sets.. etc..

on to my last set, my quads started to sore.. worked it last tuesday yet and yesterday's friday, but then it's still friggin' sore??

what the??

ok, so nothing i can do there, momma.. it's just it.. i'll roll with it. besides, it's the lower back that needs more attention..

went ahead doing back squat, deadlift, hyperextensions, good mornings, and that lower back machine..


i'm losing motivation these days.. hitting the iron is like an ordeal - not something i look forward doing.. guess that cancelled week-off is the culprit.. i should seriously consider taking that.. maybe next month.

i'm usually raring to come back after a week off..

this, however, is exciting...

i'll be watching it on PPV...

Thursday, November 27, 2008


i feel bad for my yaya (nanny). she has breast cancer and she's been suffering from it for years now... it's beyond help. sigh.

she's been doing all that self-medication from herbal medicine to whatever it is that's being hyped up over the radio or TV... to no avail.

she's getting thinner by the day and in bed most of the time.

my heart was ready to explode yesterday when i called her up... she tried to keep things "normal" and still talk in high spirit.. of course, i know how bad her situation was and am just trying to put up a brave face in the midst of all her sufferings... i'm just not ready to concede that any day from now, she could be gone.. she's just the nicest person in the world to me.. so much nicer and kinder than my ma..

all my prayers to you, yaya...


meanwhile, i've been having this weird dizziness i dunno what the heck is going on.. kinda vertigo.. then felt some kinda pang of pain on my head every now and then.. i hate the thought of being sick in the head.. of all places, i'd rather that it ain't the head..

maybe this has something to do with all that holding my breath when i'm lifting.. ya know, like your head could burst for holding on too much air.. aaaawwwww!!!

so much for that head thing.

we die.. we die swingin'...


Neil just had his first boy scout camping.. gotta hand it to the kid.. he's just full of life.. so much excitement going on in him.

last night, he was all agog with the preparation. then this morning when i woke him up, he was just rolling around the bed, but when i mentioned he can't make it to the camping, he just jump right up and went to devour his breakfast.. next thing i know, he's all dressed up and good to go!

i wish i have the same energy and zest.

happy camping, kiddo!

40 winks comin' up...

take care, y'all!

Wednesday, November 26, 2008

balls to the walls

credit card companies are very good at enticing you.. ya know, tempt you to sign-up, loan or get that friggin' (scheming??) zero-interest mambo-jumbo.. then, they're at best when they start collecting... you gotta pay, homey!

my colleagues had been having a "ball" with credit cards issued to them left and right.. some didn't even have to apply, dayum! their personal infos had been sold and therefore spammed!

i on the other hand have to slow down with these things.. it kinda dawn into me i've been swiping more than i could even sneeze.. doesn't make sense, right? i figured you're smart enough to catch my drift.

so there. my officemate got a knock on her head when she realizes her bill had balloned like her fatass.. oh yeah!

we all need a li'l knock on the head sometimes... wake up call to be precise.

with the looming world crisis, we really can't go on a spending spree unless you've got lotsa money to spare or you're earning like a rocksta, eh?!


now on to my favorite topic...

i am now very strong with the parallel dips.. i'm surprise with myself too!

whilst it was a struggle before as i am, uhum, BIG for my own good, now i can push myself up with ease. guess you can call that progress, sweetheart.

i'm ripe for a new gym "tool." a dipping belt... i can do weighted dips.. weeeee!!!!

330 pounds of squat minus the olympic bar's weight is becoming easy.. i love it when people stare in disbelief.. not too many people in the gym can squat deep and heavy, so i guess i'm an exception.

my biceps, to borrow Ah-nod's words, are my mountain peak.. it means exactly that...

modesty aside, i believe i can only get better... in time.

'til then, mwah!


just love MIA!

Monday, November 24, 2008

next phase

i'm BACK!


i'm switching gear now.. keep my body, particularly the muscles guessing.. i'm doing pre-exhaust exercises.. though i'm still working on that 1-hour per session time frame, i might have to stretch it a bit.. i'm doing it so i don't have to worry about the next session... like if i'm too beaten to whip it up s'more.

if we're on the same page i'm guessing you dig this.. otherwise, "come in from dark..."

just remember one thing: this blog is BUGGED, dammit!!

can't spill everything here... so sorry dude.

now i'm tired eating chicken... i have to keep on changing my meal.. sweet potato, banana, brown rice, eggs, wheat bread.. then i have to get my protein fix at either A1 or at Miller Hospital.. one serves broth or grilled fish while the other specializes in soy.

nuff talk.

busting out.

Saturday, November 22, 2008


"Sometimes I get the feeling the aspirin companies are sponsoring my headaches."

~V.L. Allineare

as promised, i went to, albeit shilly-shally, hit the iron today.

felt nauseous in between... damn!

just lift a little over half the weight of my PR's... better than nothing, i guess.

feels like i'm friggin' shrinking with those "off days" already, eh!

my target time of completion (which as y'all know had been an hour or less since, uhm, do some readback, well ya?) drag to almost two hours.. well, i needed to rest a little longer in between sets... i'm still trying to get my darn bearings after being sicko, smart-ass.

half way through i was ready to call it a day.. 'til i caught my second wind..

still and all, it wasn't great, alright. felt exhausted too early, had dizzying moments that i'm ready to pass out, but glad to pull it through.

i dunno what's causing this giddy feeling.. it's been days, man.. i hate it!

i guess i needed to be reminded i'm still HUMAN.

be well ALL.

Friday, November 21, 2008

it's the throat.. the culprit behind this sicko feeling.. i can feel it now.. however, the fever is gone, thank you.

anyhoo, hope to be back bangin' tomorrow wherein i plan to hit all bodypart.. it'll be wall-to-wall and ass-to-the-ground session.. i hope to finish it in an hour... else, a few minutes more shouldn't hurt.

so bored now.


Wednesday, November 19, 2008


i'm feeling that way.. it's weird.

you know, that feeling wherein you dunno what's going on inside your body, but you know something is not right.

good thing i'm gonna rest tomorrow... maybe at work too..

could be the weather.. the *argh* training.. or the after-workout showers.. y'know, that old wives tales that we shouldn't take a bath after a vigorous activity..

could be anything.

whatever it is, i hope it ain't too bad... "health is wealth..." my momma always told me that.


remember that colleague who was gonna "seriously" workout cos she's tired of all the teasing about being fatass and big eater?

she progressed a bit but came spiraling down months later.. she's been eating a lot and skipping the gym.. like almost everyday!

told ya.

you gotta be "all the way" when you do this stuff or else, forget about it..

i'm soooo not feeling well today.

be well.

Monday, November 17, 2008

Zero Hour

what was supposed to be a toned down session turn out to be intense.. dayum!

well, i know it's supposed to be my tapering-down week... so i gotta keep it cool..

memo to self: i'll keep that in mind.

yesterday i opted to stay home and play Generals Zero Hour. i'm playing the challenge mode.. i remembered playing it and setting the difficulty level to Hard year(s) ago... pretty much completed everything.. though not in flying colors but heck, felt good when it was all over.

when my PC came back to life a month ago, started playing it over again... i hit a snag on the last part... no matter what i do, i couldn't figure out how to beat my darn enemy... i kept trying week after week but no success.

i know i can beat her (a woman by the way.. Chinese to be exact). so yesterday i finally devise a plan - never give up and make sure i have plenty of resources..

after weathering all her attacks and making sure i have lotsa money to spend on weapons and upgrade, i finally hit pay dirt.

lesson learned: never give up.

and then make sure you've got lotsa money on hand (that keeps on coming) to spend... don't spend more than what you can earn.. don't swallow more than you can chew... lastly, no mercy!


very applicable to real life, yeah, ése??

meanwhile, got no more shiz to tell other than say, hasta la vista, compañero 'y compañera!

Saturday, November 15, 2008



you got a problem with my stand?



i don't think i'm gonna go rest for a week after this training cycle.. maybe just a few days off.. feel things out on how "run down" i am..

i'm still training like hell though.. gotta push it extra hard while i can, but just the same, practice caution... don't wanna go through joint pains EVER again.

i'm not breaking new PR's as of the moment.. can't progress all the time, hombre.

i'll slow down a bit next week but it'll be insane again after that... still 'strictly' on a one hour per session... i'd STOP even if i'm not done with my sets when my time's up.

besides, got a lot of shit sitting on my lap.. can't waste all my time lingerin' in the gym..

oh, i forgot to tell you i haven't tried "cutting" yet... i was gonna, but nah.

can't do.

i'm trying to work like a horse here.. no way i'm gonna eat like a rat.. na-ah!

maybe... just maybe.. next year before summer.. but that remains to be seen.

good news to my fans though.. ain't morbidly obese yet.. ha ha!

here's hoping to make the cut.

peace out.

Friday, November 14, 2008

No Way Never

what's with all this hullabaloo about "equal rights" and the right to get married even if you're both of frigging the same sex??

people people people....

get real pansies!!!!

worst of all, these movie stars, celebrities, icons and whatnot, who by the way are supposed to be our "role-model," are the ones doing it or pushing for same-sex marriage.. what the hell is happening with the world today, huh??!!

our moralities... values... beliefs...

all down the drain?

i better switch religion... like become a Muslim or something cos it's gone waaaaayy too liberated around here..

maybe become an Extremist.

God created Adam and Eve... not Steve..

you wanna be gay or lesbo, fine... getting married?

don't. push. it.


Monday, November 10, 2008


time flies!

and i'm not even having fun, troll!

yay! it's crazy... it's just 6am earlier and now it's friggin' 9 and i haven't done anything 'productive' yet... suxx!

i learned a few things yesterday.. didn't went to the gym.. instead, i went on a reading rampage.. while on it, i interacted with someone whose an inspiration to the natural lifters and bodybuilding.

great learning... and great guy.

check him out HERE.

the dude shared his 'secrets' and was very generous with his training schemes.. very knowledgeable.. liked his precise approach to everything... down to the last details, mate.

tough act to follow.

what's even more amazing about this dude?

he's only in his early 20's... a very bright future is waiting ahead for this hommie..

anyhoo, not much to yak no more.. peace out.

Friday, November 07, 2008

The Dark Knight

want more, duh, stale?

a reaction to a movie this time.

what do you know, i just saw "The Dark Knight."

i know, i know... sooooo yesterday of me.. i'm not into movies these days no more... in case you've been to Mars.

damn, gotta agree with Robert Downey Jr here when he said,

"My whole thing is that that I saw 'The Dark Knight'. I feel like I'm dumb because I feel like I don't get how many things that are so smart. It's like a Ferrari engine of storytelling and script writing and I'm like, 'That's not my idea of what I want to see in a movie.' I loved 'The Prestige' but didn't understand 'The Dark Knight'. Didn't get it, still can't tell you what happened in the movie, what happened to the character and in the end they need him to be a bad guy. I'm like, 'I get it. This is so high brow and so f--king smart, I clearly need a college education to understand this movie.' You know what? F-ck DC comics. That's all I have to say and that's where I'm really coming from."

didn't get the friggin' movie either.

but yeah,

about it.

it's just a movie with all the high-tech gadgets and lotsa BAM!!

it's action-packed too!

Wednesday, November 05, 2008

Mr. O

everyone seems to be raving about him to be the next Mr. President... kinda late, but hey, better late than never, eh?!

so, congrats Mr. O

hope you'll do well with your promises to effect a "change."

a change that would make America come out from the crappers and help the rest of the world economy.

other than that, i couldn't stress myself with whatever problems you're about to inherit from your predecessor.. or my brain would explode!


another stale story to tell.. duh!

we had our Halloween Party last friday.. darn costume party is a pain in the arse, but we went ahead, anyhoo.

oh there was free beer! and did i mentioned our employer thought it'd be cool if we have a Funeral car as props?!

yeah, we did... the real deal, mate.

t'was a good timing since one famous Funeral parlor here had their Lincoln serviced in our dealership..

pictures were taken, alright.

heard about ORB?


we had unlimited access to free beers as management decided we'd have kegs of 'em... must've been good tiding, eh?

i guess i'm just it: a bummer.

didn't have a glass, a shot or whatever whatchamacallit.


after feasting on some roasted meat, veggies and some sweets (no rice, by the way), stand by a tad then sneek my way out to hit the road.

guess i'm waaaaayy too over beer-y drinking nights these days, huh?!

you bet.

lets just say i'm getting better with the "change of scenery" thingy... it's all routine now to say "NO," "i'm done," "PASS," and that helluva excuses i can come up with to indulge in something no good.

meanwhile, it's rest from the gym today.


Tuesday, November 04, 2008


i'm tired of writing... this crap right now, i just have to let it out.. so, bear with me.. you hear?

uhm, i mean, you read?

why i'm tired? well, i've been doin' a lot of work.. in the office and at the gym.. the office.. that's the easy part even though it's a li'l stressful.

in the gym however, i've pretty much turn up the heat... like in all corners, hombre!

one hour of bangin' ain't easy, tell ya that.

so i finally devise a way of limiting my time but at the same get as much volume in my workout as possible...

i've discovered H.I.T. the hard way.

instead of pyramiding the weights, after a brief warm-up, i start lifting from the top of my work set..

whoa! you should try it sometimes.

'strong guys' in the gym should be wary of me... they're strong, alright... but they're on roids!

at least, i know of some... i know the signs and symptoms of one who is on 'gear.'

i am a natural lifter.

i'm in route to eating 120 pounds of dumbbell... in time.

90 pounds is still tough... but months ago, 80 pounds was tough too!

now, they're not an 'enemy' no more..

someday, 90 pounds will be easier and it'll be my 'friend'... soon.

when that happens, i'm ready to move up the weight yet again.. mu ha ha ha!!!!

i caught Meo, the resident bodybuilder, peek at me whilst i eat those dumbbells... 30 pounds more Bubba and we'll be equal..

my squat is up, by the way... i got to 330 pounds earlier and that excludes the weight of the bar.


i'm a little upset, though... i didn't squat sooooo low like the guy below:


tired. bored.

and out.

Sunday, November 02, 2008

Hamilton wins it

Dude finally nailed it this time... Congrats!